DATA PROTECTION

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, such as in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The following data protection regulations apply to the online offer at https://mamimoves.com.

Mamimoves is an internet platform for pregnant women and mothers. On our internet platform you will find yoga programs for safe movement, a knowledge database, and expert/coaching offers.

 
1. RESPONSIBLE PERSON AND CONTACT

The person responsible within the meaning of the GDPR and other data protection regulations is:

Mamimoves AG
Eichbühlstr. 23
8004 Zurich
Switzerland

represented by Vera Achana and Oliver Gessl.

For information and suggestions on the subject of data protection, please contact us at ([email protected]) are happy to help.

 
2. PROVISION OF THE WEBSITE AND CREATION OF LOGFILES
2.1 Description and scope of data processing

Every time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data is collected:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The user’s operating system
  • The user’s Internet service provider
  • The IP address Address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
  • Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via ours Website can be accessed

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2.2 Legal basis for data processing

If the GDPR is applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest) forms the legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files.

2.3 Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP Address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. To do this, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The data is stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. We also use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security (e.g. to investigate attempted attacks) of our information technology systems. If a paid registration takes place, the IP address is stored in order to determine the country with the associated VAT rate. The data will not be evaluated for marketing purposes in this context.

2.4 Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after 365 days at the latest.

2.5 Objection and removal option

The collection of data to provide the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility for the user to object.

3. USE OF COOKIES AND PLUGINS
3.1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is accessed again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly (so-called technically necessary cookies). Some elements of our website require that the accessing browser can be identified even after a page change. We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of users’ surfing behavior (so-called analysis cookies).

Visitor analysis with Visitor Analytics

Visitor Analytics is a simple website Analytics service that measures traffic and general details of visitors to our website. By collecting these statistics, we can improve the experience of our website visitors (e.g. which pages they visit when, approximately where they are, where a user lands first, or whether they come from a specific recommendation).

As a website owner using Visitor Analytics, we do not use cookies to collect data about our visitors’ device type and screen size, approximate location, browser, operating system, page visits, bounce rate, etc Collect conversions and the popular content of the website. All of this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the data collected to identify individual users or match it with additional information about an individual user.

Visitor Recordings

Visitor Recordings is an additional feature to Visitor Analytics (described above) in the form of a simple website replay tool that records where our website visitors browsed and what they clicked on our website. We can see this information in schedules and so-called heatmaps. Collecting these statistics helps us to make our website more user-friendly and to reproduce and fix technical errors.

Basically, as a website owner who uses visitor recordings, we use a snippet of tracking code to To collect data about our visitors’ journey on our websites, i.e. which subpages they visit, what they clicked on, where they moved their mouse pointer and where they scrolled. All of this data is pseudonymized, and Visitor Analytics will never use the data collected to identify individual users or match it with additional information about an individual user.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc . (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

Plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated into our website. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our site.

You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. If you visit our website and have given your consent, the plugin will establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

This website uses the retargeting function (including Facebook Pixel, Custom Audience and Lookalike Audience) from Facebook Ireland Limited. The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Facebook advertising network. A cookie is stored in the website visitor’s browser, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when they visit websites that belong to the Facebook advertising network. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Facebook’s retargeting function. If you do not want the retargeting function from Facebook, you can generally deactivate it by changing the relevant settings at http:/ /www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads .

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If you visit our website and have given your consent, the plugin will establish a direct connection between your browser and the Instagram serverInstagram thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign your visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

You can find further information about this in Instagram’s data protection declaration: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

We use Zoom.us to conduct the live online classes and the expert classes.

Further information about zoom.us can be found in the General Data Protection Regulation at https://explore.zoom.us/de/gdpr/ and the data protection declaration at https://explore.zoom.us/de/privacy/ .

We use bunny.net to integrate the videos on our website.

Further information about bunny.net can be found in the data protection declaration at https://bunny.net/gdpr and https://bunny.net/privacy.

Google, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and Vimeo are subject to the so-called Privacy Shield affiliated and offer an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with GDPR and DSG in the event of personal data being transferred to the USA. You can download the European Commission’s adequacy decision here</a > access the Privacy Shield Guide from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner here.

3.2 Legal basis for the Data processing

To the extent that the GDPR is applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest) forms the legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies and for the processing of personal data as part of the integration of Vimeo.

Art. If the GDPR is applicable, Section 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) forms the legal basis for the use of cookies for analysis purposes and the plugins from Google, Facebook and Instagram. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and to adjust cookies.

3.3 Purpose of data processing through the use of cookies

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. For these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR.

The purpose of integrating Zoom is to offer our services to users. This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR.

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content improve. Through the analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and can therefore continually optimize our offering. We also use the analysis cookies and the corresponding plugins from Facebook and Instagram for advertising purposes in order to show you advertisements via these social media.

3.4 Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, as a user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

 
4. NEWSLETTER 
4.1 Description and scope of data processing

You register for the newsletter when you register for a free week. Users of a paid program are also included in the newsletter distribution list. You can unsubscribe from this at any time.

The newsletter is sent via ActiveCampaign, a newsletter delivery platform from the US provider ActiveCampaign LLC, 1 North Dearborn Street, Suite 500, Chicago, IL 60602, USA.

The email addresses of our newsletter recipients are stored on ActiveCampaign’s servers in the USA. ActiveCampaign uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, according to its own information, ActiveCampaign can use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes to determine which countries the recipients come from. Further information can be found in ActiveCampaign’s privacy policy: https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy.

ActiveCampaign is affiliated to the so-called Privacy Shield and offers an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with the GDPR and DSG in the event of personal data being transferred to the USA. You can download the European Commission’s adequacy decision here  access the Privacy Shield Guide from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner here.

4.2 Legal basis for data processing

To the extent that the GDPR is applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) forms the legal basis for the processing of data after the user has registered for the newsletter.

4.3 Purpose of data processing

The collection of the email address of The purpose of the user is to deliver the newsletter.

4.4 Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The user’s email address is therefore stored as long as the newsletter subscription is active.

4.5 Objection and removal option

The subscription to the newsletter can be canceled by the affected user at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in every newsletter or you can contact us using the information in Section 1 “Responsible person and contact”.

 
5. Social Media

Mamimoves is present on social networks in order to maintain communication with our customers and interested parties and to provide information about our offerings.

The data of users of these networks is processed primarily for information and advertising purposes. Cookies are created that allow us to create usage profiles based on the interests of the user. The usage profiles are then used, for example, to place advertisements within social networks but also on third-party websites.

Social networks may process users’ personal data outside the European Economic Area. If a provider is certified according to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, it has committed itself to complying with the data protection standards of the European Union. The same also applies to the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield with regard to the Swiss standards.

For data processing, we rely on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter f of the GDPR, based on our legitimate interest on effective user information and communication with users. The legal basis for data processing carried out by the social networks under their own responsibility can be found in the data protection declaration of the social network in question. You can also find further information (including objection options) using the links below.

Data protection requests should best be made directly to the respective social network so that the request can be processed as efficiently as possible. The social network in question has access to the requested data and can take action accordingly.

  • Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland)
  • Instagram (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland)
  • Google/ YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland)
 
6. REGISTRATION
6.1 Description and scope of data processing

On our website we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place. The following data is collected as part of the registration process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • User name
  • Password
  • Week of pregnancy (Only for users of the pregnancy program, so that the training can be tailored to the week of pregnancy.)

After registration, you can Users collect additional data voluntarily.

6.2 Legal basis for data processing

As far as GDPR is applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a and b GDPR form the legal basis for the collection and processing of the data collected during registration. Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR represents the corresponding legal basis for advertising to existing customers.

6.3 Purpose of data processing

A registration of the user is necessary to fulfill a contract with the user or to carry out pre-contractual measures. This means, among other things, that we need this data in order to deliver the online programs to the user and invoice them. With the pregnancy program, the user records the expected due date so that the training session corresponds to the current week of pregnancy.

We also use contact details to advertise to existing customers. This means that we inform our users about news, competitions and surveys even after the program ends. These emails contain an unsubscribe link.

6.4 Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is available for the are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of their collection. This is the case during the registration process to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer required to carry out the contract. Even after the contract has been concluded, it may be necessary to store the contractual partner’s personal data in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations. For the purpose of recruiting existing customers, as described in 6.3, contact details will be retained even after the contract has ended.

 
7. USE OF OUR OFFER
7.1. Data collection and data processing

When using our online offering, personal data is also processed to the extent necessary (e.g. when participating in competitions or writing comments and ratings) . Users can also voluntarily provide additional data when using the website, which will be used for an overview. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letters a and b GDPR.

7.2 Data transfer to third parties

As part of order data processing, data can be processed by service providers. We have mentioned some of these service providers (so-called third parties) in this data protection declaration. However, we can also work with other service providers, including data centers, software providers, IT service providers and consulting companies. These service providers were carefully selected and commissioned by us. They are contractually bound to our instructions and have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place.

If these service providers process your data outside the European Union or Switzerland, this may result in your data being transferred to a country with a lower data protection standards are transmitted. In these cases, we ensure that the relevant service providers contractually or otherwise guarantee an equivalent level of data protection (for example by certifying the service provider according to the EU-US or Swiss – US Privacy Shield).

7.3 Data processing as part of an order

Data processing as part of an order serves the purpose Processing the order. Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR forms the legal basis for this. The data involved can be found in the input form that you fill out when ordering.

For the fulfillment of the contract, it may be necessary for the data to be forwarded to our payment service providers or to the commissioned credit institution. Mamimoves works with the payment service provider Wallee for all payment methods (except advance payment).

These payment methods can be used:

  • Credit card (Master, Visa) and Postfinance card
    If you pay by credit card or another means of payment, payment is processed via Wallee, to which we pass on the information you provided during the ordering process in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR. Your data will be passed on exclusively for the purpose of processing payments with Wallee and only to the extent that it is necessary for this purpose. Further information on “Wallee’s” data protection can be found here: https://wallee.com/de/privacy_policy.html.
  • Apple Pay
    If you choose the “Apple Pay” payment method from Apple Distribution International (Apple), Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Ireland, Payment is processed via the “Apple Pay” function of your iOS, watchOS or macOS-operated device by debiting a payment card stored with “Apple Pay”. Apple Pay uses security features built into your device’s hardware and software to protect your transactions. In order to approve a payment, you must enter a code previously specified by you and verify it using the “Face ID” or “Touch ID” function of your device.
    For the purpose of payment processing, the information you provided during the ordering process, along with the information about your order, will be passed on to Apple in encrypted form. Apple then encrypts this data again with a developer-specific key before the data is transmitted to the payment service provider of the payment card stored in Apple Pay to carry out the payment. Encryption ensures that only the website through which the purchase was made can access the payment details. After the payment has been made, Apple will send your device account number and a transaction-specific, dynamic security code to the originating website to confirm the payment success.
    If personal data is processed during the transfers described, the processing takes place exclusively for the purpose of payment processing in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR.
    Apple retains anonymized transaction data, including the approximate purchase amount, the approximate date and time, and whether the transaction was successfully completed. Anonymization completely excludes any personal reference. Apple uses the anonymized data to improve Apple Pay and other Apple products and services.
    When you use Apple Pay on iPhone or Apple Watch to complete a purchase made through Safari on Mac , the Mac and the authorization device communicate over an encrypted channel on Apple’s servers. Apple does not process or store any of this information in a format that can be used to identify you. You can turn off the ability to use Apple Pay on your Mac in your iPhone’s settings. Go to “Wallet & Apple Pay” and turn off “Allow payments on Mac”.
    Further information on data protection with Apple Pay can be found at the following internet address: apple.com/de-de/HT203027
  • Google Pay
    If you choose the “Google Pay” payment method from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”), payment processing takes place via the “Google Pay” application on your mobile device by debiting a payment card stored with Google Pay or a payment system verified there (e.g. PayPal). In order to approve a payment via Google Pay, it may be necessary to previously unlock your mobile device using the verification measure that has been set up (e.g. facial recognition, password, fingerprint or pattern).
    For the purpose of payment processing, the information you provided during the ordering process will also be used The information about your order is passed on to Google. Google then transmits your payment information stored in Google Pay in the form of a unique transaction number to the originating website, which is used to verify a payment made. This transaction number does not contain any information about the real payment details of your payment methods stored with Google Pay, but is created and transmitted as a one-time valid numerical token. For all transactions via Google Pay, Google only acts as an intermediary to process the payment process. The transaction is carried out exclusively between the user and the source website by debiting the payment method stored with Google Pay.
    If personal data is processed during the transfers described, the processing takes place exclusively for the purpose of payment processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para 1 lit. b GDPR.
    Google reserves the right to collect, store and evaluate certain process-specific information for every transaction made via Google Pay. This includes the date, time and amount of the transaction, merchant location and description, a description of the goods or services purchased provided by the merchant, photographs that you included with the transaction, the name and email address of the seller and buyer, respectively. the sender and recipient, the payment method used, your description of the reason for the transaction and, if applicable, the offer associated with the transaction.
    According to Google, this processing is carried out exclusively in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR based on the legitimate interest in proper accounting, verification of transaction data and the optimization and functionality of the Google Pay service.
    Google also reserves the right to combine the processed process data with other information that is collected and stored by Google when you use other Google services.
    The Google Pay terms of use can be found here: google.com/payments/apis-secure/u/0/get_legal_document

Further information on data protection at Google Pay can be found at the following internet address: https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/u/0/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=de

  • Bank transfer/advance payment
    Mamimoves provides account number and sort code so that users can make a payment from their bank account.
 
8. CONTACT FORM AND EMAIL CONTACT
8.1 Description and scope of data processing

Contact can be made using the email address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the email will be stored.

The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation. 

8.2 Legal basis for data processing

If the user has given his consent, the legal basis for processing the data is Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted when sending an email is Art. If the email contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

8.3 Purpose of data processing

If you contact us by email This also includes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data.

8.4 Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

8.5 Possibility of objection and removal

The user has the option to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, they can object to the storage of their personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

All personal data that was stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.

 
9. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

If your personal data is processed, these are If the GDPR is applicable, you are the data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following rights towards the person responsible:

9.1 Right to information

You can request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.

If such processing occurs, you have a right to information regarding data processed by us concerning you.

9.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to request correction and/or completion from the person responsible if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The person responsible must make the correction immediately.

If we have passed on your data to third parties, we will inform them of the correction, to the extent this is required by law.

9.3 Right to restriction of processing

Under the following conditions, you can Request restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you:

  • if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you refuse the deletion of the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, you use them However, you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  • if you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons .

If the processing of your personal data has been restricted, this data may only be processed to a limited extent (namely in particular to assert legal claims or with your consent)

Was If the restriction of processing is restricted according to the above conditions, you will be informed by us before the restriction is lifted.

9.4 Right to deletion

You can request that the personal data concerning you be deleted immediately; we are obliged to delete this data immediately. Please note that the right to deletion is subject to limitations. For example, no data may be deleted that we must continue to retain due to legal retention periods.

If we have passed on your data to third parties, we will inform them of the deletion to the extent this is required by law.

9.5 Right to data portability

If and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another person responsible without hindrance from the person responsible to whom the personal data was provided.

9.6 Right to object

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have to object.

If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising to insert; This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.

9.7 Right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent before its revocation.

9.8 Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you reside, work or the place of the alleged violation, if you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the GDPR.

The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB).

As of: January 2022